ERS 2018 27th CONGRESS OF THE EUROPEAN RHINOLOGIC SOCIETY IN LONDON ON 22-26 APRIL 2018

 Keynote Speaker

Alice Roberts

Professor Alice Roberts

We are delighted to announce that Professor Alice Roberts will be speaking at the Opening Ceremony.

Alice has managed to find time to attend despite launching her latest book, presenting TV documentaries, interviewing Sir David Attenborough, and holding a Chair in Public Engagement in Science. She embarked in surgical training, but after undertaking a post as an anatomy demonstrator, her passion for osteology and palaeontology has taken her on a fascinating career all over the globe.

She will talk on the nose from an evolutionary perspective, and will attempt to answer the question that many patients ask; why do we have sinuses?

 

 

CONFIRMED FACULTY TO DATE   

Kasper Aanaes, DENMARK Roland Hettige, UK Carl Philpott, UK
Gwijde Adriaensen, THE NETHERLANDS Karl Hoermann, GERMANY João Pimentel, PORTUGAL
Adrian Mark Agius, MALTA David Holzmann, SWITZERLAND Zalan Piski, HUNGARY
Cecilia Ahlstrom Emanuelsson, SWEDEN Claire Hopkins, UK Jan Plzak, CZECH REPUBLIC
Shahzada Ahmed, UK Werner Hosemann, GERMANY Gorazd Poje, CROATIA
Mikkel Christian Alanin, DENMARK Peter Howarth, UK Emmanuel Prokopakis, GREECE
John Almeyda, UK Valerie Hox, BELGIUM Alkis Psaltis, AUSTRALIA
Isam Alobid, SPAIN Caroline Huart, BELGIUM Benoit Pugin, BELGIUM
Hiba Al-Reefy, BAHRAIN Thomas Hummel, GERMANY Ullas Raghavan, UK
Mohamed Amin, IRELAND Ben Hunter, SWITZERLAND Markus Rautiainen, FINLAND
Shahram Anari, UK Salina Husain, MALAYSIA Sietze Reitsma, THE NETHERLANDS
Morgan Andersson, SWEDEN Peter Hwang, USA Adam Rennie, UK
Peter Andrews, UK Roh Hwan-Jung, SOUTH KOREA Catherine Rennie, UK
Fazil Apaydin, TURKEY Justinas Ivaska, LITHUANIA Joanne Rimmer, AUSTRALIA
Humera Babar Craig, UK Thomas Jacques, UK Alice Roberts, UK
Claus Bachert, BELGIUM Frodita Jakimovska, MACEDONIA David Roberts, UK
Gregor Bachmann-Harildstad, NORWAY Yong Ju Jang, SOUTH KOREA Phillip Rombaux, BELGIUM
Stephen Ball, UK Roger Jankowski, FRANCE Giuseppina Rotiroti, UK
Aleksandra Barac, SERBIA Amin Javer, CANADA Michael Rudenko, UK
Martyn Barnes, UK Mark Jorissen, BELGIUM Luke Rudmik, CANADA
Florian Bast, UK Anil Joshi, UK Ray Sacks, AUSTRALIA
Paolo Battaglia, ITALY Charles Joubeily, UK Pernilla Sahlstrand Johnson, SWEDEN
Tomislav Baudoin, CROATIA Ljiljana Jovancevic, SERBIA Hesham Saleh, UK
Tim Beale, UK Larry Kalish, AUSTRALIA Rami Salib, UK
Ron Beaney, UK Livije Kalogjera, CROATIA Anshul Sama, UK
Zsolt Bella, HUNGARY Reda Kamel, EGYPT Codrut Sarafoleanu, ROMANIA
Manuel Bernal-Sprekelsen, SPAIN Harsha Kariyawasam, UK Petr Schalek, CZECH REPUBLIC
Achim Beule, GERMANY Petros Karkos, GREECE Rod Schlosser, USA
Raj Bhalla, UK Sergey Karpishchenko, RUSSIA Christine Segboer, THE NETHERLANDS
Tim Biggs, UK Oliver Kaschke, GERMANY Brent Senior, USA
Benjamin Bleier, USA Hideyuki Kawauchi, JAPAN Michael Setzen, USA
Yves Brand, SWITZERLAND Tilman Keck, AUSTRIA Sven Seys, BELGIUM
Itzhak Braverman, ISRAEL David Kennedy, USA Takeshi Shimizu, JAPAN
Hans Rudolf Briner, SWITZERLAND Robert Kern, USA Claire Shovlin, UK
Eliza Brożek-Mądry, POLAND Grace Khong, UK Daniel Simmen, SWITZERLAND
Nicolas Busaba, USA Shu Kikuta, JAPAN Anna Slovick, UK
Paloma Campo, SPAIN Shaun Kilty, CANADA Pete Smith, AUSTRALIA
Simon Carney, AUSTRALIA Todd Kingdom, USA Matthew Smith, UK
Ricardo Carrau, USA Anette Drøhse Kjeldsen, DENMARK Timothy Smith, USA
Sean Carrie, UK Masayoshi Kobayashi, JAPAN Kornkiat Snidvongs, THAILAND
Russell Cathcart, JERSEY Iordanis Konstantinidis, GREECE Daniel Sokol, UK
Marco Caversaccio, SWITZERLAND Bhik Kotecha, UK António Sousa Vieira, PORTUGAL
Anders Cervin, AUSTRALIA Vladimir Kozlov, RUSSIA Michael Soyka, SWITZERLAND
Adam Chaker, GERMANY Michał Krawczynski, POLAND Heinz Stammberger, AUSTRIA
Rakesh Chandra, USA Sylvain Lacroix, SWITZERLAND Brecht Steelant, BELGIUM
Jinhee Cho, SOUTH KOREA Peter Lacy, IRELAND Sverre Steinsvaag, NORWAY
Cemal Cingi, TURKEY Devyani Lal, USA Pär Stjärne, SWEDEN
Peter Clarke, UK Giorgio Lambru, UK Pavol Surda, UK
Noam Cohen, USA Basile Landis, SWITZERLAND Maria Suurna, USA
William Coman, AUSTRALIA Cristobal Langdon Montero, SPAIN Andrew Swift, UK
Steve Connor, UK Bibi Lange, DENMARK Pongsakorn Tantilipikorn, THAILAND
Jannis Constantinidis, GREECE Olivia Larsson, SWEDEN Timoleon Terzis, GREECE
Marjolein Cornet, THE NETHERLANDS Jivianne Lee, USA Nick Thomas, UK
Iacopo Dallan, ITALY Stella Lee, USA Janakiram Tiruchy Narayanan, INDIA
Åke Davidsson, SWEDEN Samuel Leong, UK Peter Valentin Tomazic, AUSTRIA
Eugenio De Corso, ITALY Andreas Leunig, GERMANY Chi Fai Michael Tong, HONG KONG
Ludovic de Gabory, FRANCE Sandra Lin, USA Sanna Toppila-Salmi, FINLAND
Adam DeConde, USA Peter Lohuis, THE NETHERLANDS Elina Toskala, USA
Puya Dehgani Mobaraki, ITALY Andrey Lopatin, RUSSIA Matteo Trimarchi, ITALY
John DelGaudio, USA Darlene Lubbe, SOUTH AFRICA Olympia Tsilochristou, UK
Martin Desrosiers, CANADA Valerie Lund, UK Mario Turri-Zanoni, ITALY
Hun-Jong Dhong, SOUTH KOREA Amber Luong, USA James Tysome, UK
Richard Douglas, NEW ZEALAND Marius Claudiu Manea, ROMANIA Jure Urbancic, SLOVENIA
Maria Doulaptsi, GREECE Mehmet Manisali, UK Wouter Van Furth, THE NETHERLANDS
Alwyn D'Souza, UK Pavlos Marangoudakis, GREECE Laura Van Gerven, BELGIUM
Stephen Durham, UK Joachim Maurer, GERMANY Niels Van Heerbeek, THE NETHERLANDS
James Earnshaw, AUSTRALIA Ann-Louise McDermott, UK Thibaut Van Zele, BELGIUM
Ibon Eguiluz Gracia, SPAIN Gerald McGarry, UK Olivier Vanderveken, BELGIUM
Mohamed Elbadawey, UK Cem Meco, TURKEY Irene Vasilenko, ITALY
Hussam Eldin ElBosraty, EGYPT Nishchay Mehta, UK Dilyana Vicheva, BULGARIA
Matthew Ellis, UK Dirk Jan Menger, THE NETHERLANDS Paula Virkkula, FINLAND
Philippe Eloy, BELGIUM Alireza Mesbahi, IRAN Stephan Vlaminck, BELGIUM
Jean Anderson Eloy, USA Takaki Miwa, JAPAN Richard Voegels, BRAZIL
Sally Erskine, UK Joan Montserrat-Gili, SPAIN Christian von Buchwald, DENMARK
Wytske Fokkens, THE NETHERLANDS Eri Mori, JAPAN Abigail Walker, UK
Shigeharu Fujieda, JAPAN Ralph Mösges, GERMANY De-Yun Wang, SINGAPORE
Jose Gameiro, PORTUGAL Joaquim Mullol, SPAIN Eric Wang, USA
Simon Gane, UK Salil Nair, NEW ZEALAND Simon Watts, UK
Quentin Gardiner, UK Kensei Naito, JAPAN Rainer Weber, GERMANY
Holger Gassner, GERMANY Prepageran Narayanan, MALAYSIA Antje Welge-Luessen, SWITZERLAND
Christos Georgalas, GREECE Balaji Natarajan, UK Marit Westman, SWEDEN
Philippe Gevaert, BELGIUM Adriana Neagos, ROMANIA Capi Wever, THE NETHERLANDS
Andrew Goldberg, USA Jose Carlos Neves, PORTUGAL Katherine Whitcroft, UK
Kornel Golebski, THE NETHERLANDS Piero Nicolai, ITALY Paul White, UK
Paulo Gonçalves, PORTUGAL Paul Nix, UK Richard Williams, UK
Miguel Gonçalves Ferreira, PORTUGAL G.J. Nolst Trenite, THE NETHERLANDS Janet Wilson, UK
Kåre Håkansson, DENMARK Yoshitaka Okamoto, JAPAN Sarah Wise, USA
Brendan Hanna, UK Mitsuhiro Okano, JAPAN Ian Witterick, CANADA
Jahrad Haq, UK Metin Onerci, TURKEY Tim Woolford, UK
Philip Harries, UK Richard Orlandi, USA Louise Woollam, UK
Laura Harrison, UK Nobuyoshi Otori, JAPAN Erin Wright, CANADA
Richard Harvey, AUSTRALIA Giancarlo Ottaviano, ITALY Rui Xavier, PORTUGAL
Iain Hathorn, UK Pietro Palma, ITALY Luo Zhang, CHINA
Peter Hellings, BELGIUM Zara Patel, USA Bing Zhou, CHINA
Philippe Herman, FRANCE Santdeep Paun, UK S. James Zinreich, USA
Islam Herzallah, EGYPT Aleksandar Peric, SERBIA

 

Click here to see the Scientific Programme